Accident Summary Nr: 517193 - Employee killed between loader/grader and dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106969694 | 08/26/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Vanderson Construction |
| 106969710 | 08/26/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Cozart Brothers, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction superintendent at a nearby job site, walked into an unfinished parking lot that was being graded by a rubber tired, brake operated, skid steered, front end loader/grader. The loader operator, employed by a subcontractor, applied the wrong brakes. The front end bucket pivoted, pinning Employee #1 between it and a parked dump truck. He died as a result of multiple blunt injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106969694 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106969710 | Occupation Not Listed |