Accident Summary Nr: 517136 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 517136 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 09/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10697751510/04/198873590Big 4 Rents, Incorporated

Abstract: An employee was standing in the bucket of an aerial lift (Snorklift Model No. TB-A60P). He was testing it by extending and rotating the aerial lift boom. He was electrocuted when he reached out and touched an overhead power line located between 6 and 9 meters above the ground.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106977515 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported