Accident Summary Nr: 517128 - Employee injured when truck runs into tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106968274 | 07/29/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Ford Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a water truck downhill at a construction site when its drive line broke, causing him to lose control of the vehicle. The truck slid off the road and ran into a tree. The truck cab collapsed, trapping Employee #1. He fractured his right leg and several ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106968274 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |