Accident Summary Nr: 517110 - Employee killed when struck in abdomen by cap blanks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106977747 | 10/07/1988 | 3444 | 0 | A & H Steel |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on October 7, 1988, Employee #1 was forming 5-inch code caps using press #441, a 95-ton, part-revolution, mechanical power press. Apparently, she stacked the cap blanks on the bolster plate of the press higher than the stroke of the machine. When she pressed the two-hand control buttons, the piles of blanks were squeezed between the bolster plate and the upper plate. The blanks were expelled horizontally with great force, some striking her in the abdomen and others thrown as far as 75 ft from the press. Employee #1 was given first aid and taken to Eden Trauma Center. She died at 3:17 p.m. during surgery to repair a ruptured liver and kidney.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106977747 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |