Accident Summary Nr: 517094 - Employee killed in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103410098 | 05/20/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Odax Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on May 20, 1988, Employee #1 was removing soil from an approximately 40 by 30 foot excavation. An approximately 10 foot section of the west wall collapsed, burying and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103410098 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |