Accident Summary Nr: 517060 - One employee killed, another injured in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100949288 | 03/25/1989 | 2911 | 0 | Tosco Corporation |
Abstract: On March 25, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a vacuum truck that was emptying a 5,682-liter lube oil reservoir for the compressor on an alkalization unit. Due to a mechanical failure of the compressor, isobutane mixed with seal oil and approximately 1135 liters of contaminated oil was pumped into the lube oil reservoir. The flash point of the oil was lowered from 198 degrees to 23 degrees Celsius. Employee #1 had not grounded or bonded the truck to control static electricity, and the flammable vapors ignited. The resulting explosion killed Employee #1, and caused first-, second-, and third-degree burns over the face, head, hands, and arms of Employee #2. Employee #2 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100949288 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100949288 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |