Accident: 517052 - Employee Burned To Death By Oxyacetylene Torch
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
106975485 | 03/01/1989 | 1623 | Pacific Boring, Incorporated |
Employee #1, the job foreman, entered a 24 inch diameter, horizontally-drilled pipe located about 10 feet below ground. Approximately 75 feet from the entrance of the pipe, he began to heat the metal using an oxyacetylene torch. After he used the torch for five minutes, his clothes caught on fire and he was engulfed in flames. He could not be rescued immediately from the confined space due to the lack of a safety line, and he was not wearing an air line respirator. After the fire department arrived, the foreman went into the pipeline with a scba and pulled out Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106975485 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |