Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 517052 - Employee Burned To Death By Oxyacetylene Torch

Accident: 517052 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 02/28/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10697548503/01/19891623Pacific Boring, Incorporated

Employee #1, the job foreman, entered a 24 inch diameter, horizontally-drilled pipe located about 10 feet below ground. Approximately 75 feet from the entrance of the pipe, he began to heat the metal using an oxyacetylene torch. After he used the torch for five minutes, his clothes caught on fire and he was engulfed in flames. He could not be rescued immediately from the confined space due to the lack of a safety line, and he was not wearing an air line respirator. After the fire department arrived, the foreman went into the pipeline with a scba and pulled out Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: burn, clothing, acetylene torch, confined space, work rules, fire, construction, pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106975485 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported