Accident Summary Nr: 517045 - Employee injured when pinned in forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 517045 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 03/16/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10697610303/16/198942120Smiser Freight Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift truck to push a road truck with faulty brakes. The lift truck, which had faulty steering, backed up to the road truck to jump start it. The road truck started up, then braked abruptly. Employee #1 lost control of the forklift, which went under the rear bed of the road truck. He was pinned between the seat and the wheel of the forklift. He suffered internal injuries and required surgery to remove three feet of his intestine.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, IND TRK OPERATOR, INADEQUATE MAINT, JUMP START, PINNED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, STEERING, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106976103 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported