Accident Summary Nr: 517045 - Employee injured when pinned in forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106976103 | 03/16/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Smiser Freight Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift truck to push a road truck with faulty brakes. The lift truck, which had faulty steering, backed up to the road truck to jump start it. The road truck started up, then braked abruptly. Employee #1 lost control of the forklift, which went under the rear bed of the road truck. He was pinned between the seat and the wheel of the forklift. He suffered internal injuries and required surgery to remove three feet of his intestine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106976103 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |