Accident Summary Nr: 517037 - Employee injured when struck by automobile and lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103408449 | 01/19/1989 | 5531 | 0 | Gerard Tire Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Western Manufacturing Co. Tire Chief TC-25 floor mounted, passenger car tire and brake lift to perform undercarriage work on a vehicle. The lift manufacturer cautions against this practice. While lying under the vehicle and feeling for a nearby tool, he apparently disturbed a flexible hydraulic hose that runs from the control unit located on a shelf along the floor to the ram that raises and lowers the lift. The hydraulic hose and/or fitting near the ram broke and the resulting loss of pressure allowed the vehicle and lift to drop suddenly onto Employee #1. He was hospitalized with a lacerated wrist. The employer routinely failed to prohibit the use of this lift for undercarriage work, failed to display the lift operating instructions in a conspicuous location in the lift area, and failed to train this new employee in the proper operation of this lift, all of which contributed to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103408449 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |