Accident Summary Nr: 517037 - Employee injured when struck by automobile and lift

Accident Summary Nr: 517037 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 01/19/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10340844901/19/198955310Gerard Tire Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Western Manufacturing Co. Tire Chief TC-25 floor mounted, passenger car tire and brake lift to perform undercarriage work on a vehicle. The lift manufacturer cautions against this practice. While lying under the vehicle and feeling for a nearby tool, he apparently disturbed a flexible hydraulic hose that runs from the control unit located on a shelf along the floor to the ram that raises and lowers the lift. The hydraulic hose and/or fitting near the ram broke and the resulting loss of pressure allowed the vehicle and lift to drop suddenly onto Employee #1. He was hospitalized with a lacerated wrist. The employer routinely failed to prohibit the use of this lift for undercarriage work, failed to display the lift operating instructions in a conspicuous location in the lift area, and failed to train this new employee in the proper operation of this lift, all of which contributed to this accident.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC LINE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED, PRESSURE RELEASE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103408449 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported