Accident Summary Nr: 51647.015 - Employee is crushed between metal ingots and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 936371.015 | 08/28/2013 | 331110 | A. Finkl & Sons Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 a.m. on August 28, 2013, Employee #1, a machine shop helper, was moving a load of metal ingots with a radio controlled crane, Number 8138. The metal ingots were 210 inches by 26 inches by 25 foot long weighing approximately 32, 000 pounds. He was working alone and became pinned between the frame of the furnace and the metal ingot. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 936371.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Machinists |