Accident Summary Nr: 51647.015 - Employee is crushed between metal ingots and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 51647.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
936371.01508/28/2013331110A. Finkl & Sons Co.

Abstract: At approximately 5:20 a.m. on August 28, 2013, Employee #1, a machine shop helper, was moving a load of metal ingots with a radio controlled crane, Number 8138. The metal ingots were 210 inches by 26 inches by 25 foot long weighing approximately 32, 000 pounds. He was working alone and became pinned between the frame of the furnace and the metal ingot. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Chest, Crane, Crushed, Pinned, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 936371.015 51 M Fatality Machinists