Accident Summary Nr: 516310 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106339195 | 12/15/1998 | 9199 | 0 | U.S. Geological Survey |
Abstract: A 60-year-old employee was working alone in a laboratory. A step up transformer in the laboratory had exposed energized parts. This transformer fed a nearby capacitor. The employee's buttock contacted a part on the capacitor, which was energized at 4242 volts, while his hip was touching a grounded metal chassis. The employee was apparently electrocuted. (His trousers and skin had burn marks.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106339195 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |