Accident Summary Nr: 51626.015 - Employee is struck by landing gear and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 936318.015 | 08/23/2013 | 238910 | Ryman Lynn May |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 22, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver, was leveling the dump trailer of an 18- wheeler truck with an uneven trailer. The employee opened the driver side door of the truck and activated the switch on floor that lowered the left side landing gear on the trailer. The employee turned and walked along the side of the trailer, and the truck fell onto his back. Employee #1 was pinned by the landing gear as it came down, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 936318.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |