Accident Summary Nr: 51606.015 - Employee Falls From Roof and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 51606.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
925113.01507/16/2013238160Lucas Roofing, Inc,

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 5, 2013, an employee was surveying a roof before starting work and felt some chest discomfort. The employee collapsed and fell approximately 8 feet, landing on top of some cement pavers. The employee suffered chest and head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Concrete Block, Fall, Head, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 925113.015 27 M Fatality