Accident Summary Nr: 515957 - Dock worker killed when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109508234 | 05/07/1997 | 2091 | 0 | Vcs Samoa Packing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were unloading a boat of tuna fish to be processed at a cannery. A forklift driver was traveling west in a Clark diesel forklift, model #GPX40. Employee #1, a dock worker, was exiting the freezer room located midway on the dock. He was not authorized to be in this area; he was probably cooling off. Witnesses claim that he came out of the freezer, wiping his brow with his left shoulder as he took approximately five steps to the middle of the dock. Apparently, the forklift driver and Employee #1 did not see each other. The right frame of the forklift struck Employee #1 and he fell in front of the truck. The right front wheel ran over his neck, chest, and leg. He died almost instantly. The driver, who admitted to not watching where he was going, did not realize he had struck and run over Employee #1. He stopped the truck when witnesses shouted. There were no visual obstructions, the forklift was in good condition, the driver was not carrying a load, and there were no skid marks. The driver had a valid license and recent training. The driver was removed from the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109508234 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |