Accident Summary Nr: 515932 - Employee killed when crushed between modular buildings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102495975 | 08/02/1999 | 1522 | 0 | Tnt Construction Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was installing modular building units, which he raised and lowered with a Simplex jack. He was walking between two of the units, one of which was raised, when it slipped and fell toward the other unit. Employee #1 was crushed between the modular buildings; he died of asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 102495975 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |