Accident Summary Nr: 515908 - Employee killed when head struck by handle

Accident Summary Nr: 515908 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 09/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11056642909/16/199737310U.S. Dept. Of The Navy

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing wire rope cables from a lifeboat davit winch assembly when he inadvertently activated the winch motor. He was struck in the head by a protruding handle, and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, SHIPYARD, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110566429 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported