Accident Summary Nr: 515908 - Employee killed when head struck by handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110566429 | 09/16/1997 | 3731 | 0 | U.S. Dept. Of The Navy |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing wire rope cables from a lifeboat davit winch assembly when he inadvertently activated the winch motor. He was struck in the head by a protruding handle, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110566429 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |