Accident Summary Nr: 515890 - Employee falls to his death after being struck by crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102950375 | 03/28/1992 | 4491 | 0 | Metropolitan Stevedore Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on top of a stack of containers approximately 55 feet high. The container crane inadvertently moved and struck him, knocking him onto the dock below. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102950375 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |