Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 51587.015 - Worker Is Killed When Lawn Mower Rolls Over

Accident: 51587.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 08/28/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
936268.01508/29/2013U.S. Department Of Interior

At 3:00 p.m. on August 28, 2013, an employee was operating a lawn mower to mow g rass. The lawn mower rolled over and he was crushed and killed.

Keywords: asphyxiated, drown, lawn mower, pinned, rops, riding on equipment, roll-over, slope, sloping, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 936268.015 67 M Fatality Laborers, except construction