Accident Summary Nr: 51586.015 - Automotive technician pinned beneath truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 936262.015 | 08/23/2013 | 926130 | Centerpoint Energy |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 23, 2013, an employee was working as an automotive technician for an electric power utility. The employee was performing vehicle repair in a maintenance bay. The employee was underneath the rear of an International bucket truck. He was attempting to repair the truck's stabilization outrigger. The employee positioned the International bucket truck over the lifting cylinders of the vehicle lift. The employee raised both the rear and the front cylinders of the vehicle lift to the desired position. The employee positioned himself underneath the rear of the bucket truck to repair the stabilization outrigger of the bucket truck. The front cylinders of the vehicle lift were still lifting the front of the truck when the employee got underneath the rear of the bucket truck. As the front of the bucket truck rose, a pinch point was created between the ground and the rear bumper of the truck. The employee was caught between the bumper of the truck and the ground. His abdomen and torso were caught between the rear bumper and the ground of the maintenance bay. He was pinned and crushed. He was hospitalized, but he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 936262.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |