Accident Summary Nr: 515791 - Untrained diver drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110635596 | 05/21/1993 | 7389 | 0 | Uaukewai |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were sent into the water to put bags over the vents of a barge. The barge, positioned about 270 miles northeast of Oahu, HI, was in tow and listing about 27 degrees. The divers entered the water from a tugboat. Employee #1 seemed panicked by the time he reached the barge. He tried to return to the tugboat, while the other diver continued to work. Employee #1 surfaced and asked for a line, but soon disappeared. Employee #1 had no training or certification for either commercial or recreational diving.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110635596 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |