Accident Summary Nr: 515791 - Untrained diver drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 515791 -- Report ID: 0931300 -- Event Date: 05/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11063559605/21/199373890Uaukewai

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were sent into the water to put bags over the vents of a barge. The barge, positioned about 270 miles northeast of Oahu, HI, was in tow and listing about 27 degrees. The divers entered the water from a tugboat. Employee #1 seemed panicked by the time he reached the barge. He tried to return to the tugboat, while the other diver continued to work. Employee #1 surfaced and asked for a line, but soon disappeared. Employee #1 had no training or certification for either commercial or recreational diving.

Keywords: BARGE, WORK RULES, DIVING, INEXPERIENCE, DROWN, UNTRAINED, DIVER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110635596 Fatality Other Occupation not reported