Accident Summary Nr: 515783 - Employee killed when crushed by falling wharf beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110637618 | 06/12/1992 | 4939 | 0 | Navy Public Works Center |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 11, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to tighten the nuts and bolts on the cappings for a floating wharf. They found some nuts that had a different outside diameter and decided to change these. Employee #1 lay on the ground under the capping holding the countersunk nut with a wrench. The coworker was on top of the capping using an impact wrench to loosen the bolt. Not realizing that the nut and bolt were critical in supporting the cross beam, Employee #1 told the coworker to reverse the drill and loosen the bolt, causing the 12 in. by 12 in. by 14 ft, 560 lb beam to fall. The beam crushed Employee #1's head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110637618 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |