Accident Summary Nr: 515775 - Employee killed when crushed by crate of plate glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110637550 | 07/18/1992 | 7021 | 0 | B.W. Corporation |
| 110637576 | 07/20/1992 | 1793 | 0 | Golden Bell Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was acting as a rigger and handler for crates of plate glass being lifted out of a shipping container. On the sixth lift, the crane, which was held by two slings in a basket configuration, slipped, crushing Employee #1 between the crate and the container. He was killed. The crane being used was a 45T Kato hydraulic truck crane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110637550 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 110637576 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |