Accident Summary Nr: 515742 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 515742 -- Report ID: 0931310 -- Event Date: 04/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10733002904/02/199517110Sussex Electrical Contracting Inc.

Abstract: An electrician working for an electrical contractor at a new retail store construction project was removing temporary electric cables from a power distribution panel. His neck contacted some other 480-volt cables that were still energized, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107330029 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians