Accident Summary Nr: 515734 - Employee dies after fall through unsecured metal decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106196801 | 04/06/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Samsung Guam Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 28, 1995, Employee #1 was walking to a roof edge to weld a bent plate at an airport expansion project. Unsecured decking came off the support members on the roof overhang, causing Employee #1 to fall 51 ft to the compacted soil. He died several hours later of internal bleeding and asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106196801 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |