Accident Summary Nr: 515718 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107075384 | 08/09/1995 | 1731 | 238210 | Meca Construction & Engineering Co. |
Abstract: An electrician was troubleshooting new wiring. No lockout or tagging procedures were in place while he was working, and the wiring was energized. He had climbed into a false ceiling and had positioned himself over an air-handling duct. He contacted an energized conductor with his forehead and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107075384 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |