Accident Summary Nr: 515718 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 515718 -- Report ID: 0931310 -- Event Date: 07/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10707538408/09/19951731238210Meca Construction & Engineering Co.

Abstract: An electrician was troubleshooting new wiring. No lockout or tagging procedures were in place while he was working, and the wiring was energized. He had climbed into a false ceiling and had positioned himself over an air-handling duct. He contacted an energized conductor with his forehead and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107075384 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians