Accident Summary Nr: 515676 - Employee killed in fall from elevator platform

Accident Summary Nr: 515676 -- Report ID: 0932040 -- Event Date: 02/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10633600102/18/199597110U.S.Dept. Navy Fleet Technical Support Center Paci

Abstract: Employee #1, a GS-12 Navy civilian elevator assessor, fell from an elevator platform to the trunk of the elevator during an assessment procedure. He was not wearing fall protection or using a safety barrier. He was killed.

Keywords: PLATFORM, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106336001 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported