Accident Summary Nr: 515668 - Employee killed by avalanche
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110620507 | 06/20/1995 | 9512 | 0 | National Park Service |
Abstract: On June 13, 1995, Employee #1 was clearing snow on Highway 120 in the Tioga Pass area near Holmstead. He was operating an open bulldozer when the action of snow removal prompted an avalanche. The bulldozer was turned on its side and Employee #1 was crushed and buried by ice and snow. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110620507 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |