Accident Summary Nr: 51566.015 - Employee is found unconscious in a grain bin elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 51566.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
914868.01506/24/2013424440Pilgrim'S Pride, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 11, 2013, an employee was measuring the amount of grain stored in bin number 311. The employee entered an elevator and was found a short time later lying unconscious on the elevator floor. Next to the employee on the ground was an asthma inhaler. The employee was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Allergic Reaction, Grain Bin, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 914868.015 21 M Fatality