Accident Summary Nr: 51566.015 - Employee is found unconscious in a grain bin elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 914868.015 | 06/24/2013 | 424440 | Pilgrim'S Pride, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 11, 2013, an employee was measuring the amount of grain stored in bin number 311. The employee entered an elevator and was found a short time later lying unconscious on the elevator floor. Next to the employee on the ground was an asthma inhaler. The employee was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 914868.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |