Accident Summary Nr: 515650 - Employee killed when caught between freight elevator doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102520079 | 07/28/1992 | 4225 | 0 | Defense Logistics Agency, Ddrw |
Abstract: A forklift driver had pried apart the horizontally closing freight elevator doors so that Employee #1 could reach into the interior of the elevator and push the reset button on the elevator control panel. The reset button is used to restart the elevator should it stop operating between floors, for example. While he was reaching inside the elevator Employee #1's upper body was between the upper and lower elevator doors, which were being held apart by the forks of the forklift. The forks slipped, allowing the multi-ton doors to close suddenly and crush Employee #1's head and upper body, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102520079 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |