Accident Summary Nr: 515627 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 515627 -- Report ID: 0931300 -- Event Date: 04/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10289205604/20/199215220Elephant Corporation Dba Top Construction
10289202304/20/199215220Construction & Material Supply, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DIRECTING THE MOVEMENT OF A CONCRETE BUCKET TOWARDS A RUBBISH PILE. THE CONCRETE BUCKET WAS BEING MOVED BY A BOOM. THE LOAD LINE FROM THE BOOM CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102892056 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers
2 102892023 Occupation Not Listed