Accident Summary Nr: 515593 - Employee run over and killed by industrial truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110635067 | 06/13/1994 | 7353 | 0 | Hawaiian Crane & Rigging Ltd. |
| 110635059 | 06/14/1994 | 4491 | 0 | Hawaii Stevedores, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was directing the front end driver of 165 ton Manitowoc 1651, model 3900T, onto the apron of pier #1 so they could load and unload the Asian Progress. Employee #1 unknowingly positioned himself in the blind spot of a longshoreman who was operating a 5 ton Caterpillar powered industrial truck, and was run over and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110635067 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110635059 | Occupation Not Listed |