Accident Summary Nr: 515585 - Employee killed when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2110864 | 06/03/1992 | 1542 | 0 | J.J. Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were carrying wheelbarrows and climbing a wooden ladder to the second floor of a building where a concrete floor was being poured. To reach the second floor, the workers had to pass under a boom and concrete bucket that a crane was moving between the concrete mixing truck and the area of the pour. The crane, owned by the concrete supplier, was a hydraulic truck crane, Tadano TL-250 with 25-ton load capacity. The concrete supplier had purchased the crane second-hand in 1987 and had never since inspected it. As Employee #1 was climbing the ladder, the hoist failed and dropped the load. The concrete bucket struck the form of the second floor and Employee #1's head before landing on the ground. His skull was fractured and broken and Employee #1 was killed. The hoist failed because the splines in the coupling between the motor and the drive shaft for the hoist were worn out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2110864 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |