Accident Summary Nr: 515569 - One employee dies, two suffer from inhaling toxins
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107278855 | 04/15/1992 | 3731 | 0 | W.F. Management Company |
| 107278780 | 04/15/1992 | 3731 | 0 | Southwest Marine Of Samoa Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on March 30, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were re-entering a 17 ft deep by 14 ft long by 16 ft wide fish well aboard the vessel MV Diana Lynn. They climbed down an aluminum ladder into the well for cleaning. The three employees were apparently overcome by diesel fumes, hydrogen sulfide gas that had been released from the oil, and decayed fish that had been in the tank for about two years. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were pulled out of the tank after passing out and transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died three days later. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107278855 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 107278855 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 107278855 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 107278780 | Occupation Not Listed |