Accident Summary Nr: 515569 - One employee dies, two suffer from inhaling toxins

Accident Summary Nr: 515569 -- Report ID: 0931300 -- Event Date: 03/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10727885504/15/199237310W.F. Management Company
10727878004/15/199237310Southwest Marine Of Samoa Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on March 30, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were re-entering a 17 ft deep by 14 ft long by 16 ft wide fish well aboard the vessel MV Diana Lynn. They climbed down an aluminum ladder into the well for cleaning. The three employees were apparently overcome by diesel fumes, hydrogen sulfide gas that had been released from the oil, and decayed fish that had been in the tank for about two years. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were pulled out of the tank after passing out and transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died three days later. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized and later released.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, PPE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107278855 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
2 107278855 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
3 107278855 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
4 107278780 Occupation Not Listed