Accident Summary Nr: 51546.015 - Two employees caught in trench collapse are killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 935963.015 | 08/26/2013 | 236117 | Allen Development Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 on August 26, 2013, Employee #1 and #2 were installing pipe and pipe bedding on the south wall of an unprotected 12 foot trench. The trench collapsed and both employees were caught under the soil, asphyxiated and dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 935963.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 935963.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |