Accident Summary Nr: 515254 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102285913 | 06/12/1992 | 4813 | 0 | South Central Bell Telephone |
Abstract: TWO TELEPHONE LINE WORKERS WERE INSTALLING SUPPORT STRAND FOR A FIBER OPTIC CABLE. THEY WERE INSTALLING THE STRAND ALONGSIDE A HIGHWAY. THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A FORD F800 TRUCK EQUIPPED WITH A TELSTA AERIAL LIFT. UPON RETURNING TO THE WORKSITE IN THE AFTERNOON, THE TELEPHONE LINE WORKER WHO HAD BEEN DRIVING THE TRUCK TURNED ON THE AUXILIARY ENGINE FOR THE AERIAL LIFT AND STARTED TO SET UP "EMPLOYEES AT WORK" SIGNS BEHIND THE TRUCK. THE OTHER LINE WORKER EXITED THE TRUCK AND GOT READY TO WORK IN THE AERIAL LIFT. THE DRIVER HEARD A HISSING NOISE AND TURNED AROUND TO SEE THE TRUCK'S TIRES SMOKING. THE AERIAL LIFT BOOM HAD RISEN UNEXPECTEDLY TO A VERTICAL POSITION AND HAD CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS ABOUT 27.67 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE OTHER LINE WORKER HAD CONTACTED THE TRUCK WHILE IT WAS ENERGIZED, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. NEITHER WORKER HAD EXPECTED THE BOOM TO BEHAVE IN THIS MANNER, SINCE THE SIMPLE ACT OF STARTING THE AERIAL LIFT ENGINE SHOULD NOT CAUSE THE BOOM TO MOVE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102285913 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |