Accident Summary Nr: 515247 - Employee killed when crushed between platform and brace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110418605 | 10/24/1990 | 3441 | 0 | Mcdermott, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 23, 1990, Employee #1 was sitting on the leg of a bridge support structure between a sling platform and a scaffold/brace. He was attempting to fit a metal plate in position when the sling platform slid, pinning him between the platform and brace. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110418605 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |