Accident Summary Nr: 515221 - STRUCK BY FLYING OBJECT - ELECTRIC SWITCH FAILURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110417482 | 10/23/1990 | 2992 | 0 | Cit-Con Oil Corporation |
Abstract: On October 19, 1990, a petroleum products company was restoring power to substations at one of its plants following outages on October 16 and 17. Five electricians were sent to one of the substations to restore power there and to disconnect the generators that had been supplying power to essential plant operations. The circuit breaker to feeder A had been opened, but not the breaker for feeder B, which was not part of the plan at this time. Fuses had been installed for the switches on the A feeder; one switch had been closed, and the switch to the 13,000/480-volt transformers was being closed. One of the electricians, who was standing behind the others, closed a switch on the B feeder, and it failed. (The failure might have been caused by moisture or a low oil level in the switch.) A flying piece of metal from the exploding switch struck one of the electricians and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110417482 | Fatality | Concussion | Electricians |