Accident Summary Nr: 515205 - Employee killed when struck by falling forklift boom

Accident Summary Nr: 515205 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11033835709/20/199035230Ldi, Inc.

Abstract: At about 9:40 a.m. on September 18, 1990, Employee #1 was unloading a piece of steel with his forklift. His supervisor leaned down to unhook a chain and saw hydraulic fluid dripping from the joint at the main cylinder; he told Employee #1 to take the forklift to be fixed by the maintenance man. The employee parked the forklift in the maintenance area and raised the forks. Employee #1 was standing under the forks when the hydraulic fitting to the mast failed, resulting in a sudden release of the fluid and descent of the mast. Employee #1 was killed. No one saw the accident. He may have been attempting to pinpoint the leak's location prior to summoning the maintenance man. There was a wrench on the floor near the body, and it is likely that Employee #1 was attempting to tighten the fitting to stop the leak, but instead stripped the threads, causing a complete failure.

Keywords: LEAK, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, HYDRAULIC FLUID, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110338357 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported