Accident Summary Nr: 515189 - Employee killed in fall from ship's platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110417730 | 12/04/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Trinity Marine Products Inc |
Abstract: At 2:07 a.m. on November 28, 1990, employees were on board the ore ship Frotargentina to shovel clean the hold compartments after the gantry crane off loaded as much bauxite as possible. The ship had to be winched 25 to 30 ft along the dock to make the next hold accessible to the crane. The gangplank was pulled up onto the ship and the cleaning crew helped the ship's crew stow it on deck. The cleaning crew then decided to go to lunch. Two of them jumped from the pilot platform to the dock. Employee #1 was on the platform, apparently intending to jump also. One eyewitness said that as the ship began to move, Employee #1's feet slipped from under him. He went off the platform feet-first with his arms in the air. His chin struck the 10 in. pipe at the edge of the dock. His body was recovered from the Mississippi River at about 4:30 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110417730 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |