Accident Summary Nr: 515171 - One employee killed and one injured in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110419520 | 12/10/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Pro-Tech Environmental Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 8, 1990, the single window and the door of a 9 ft by 11 ft room were covered with polyvinyl because of asbestos tile removal. Containment barriers remained in place on all three floors of the building awaiting inspection. Employees #1 and #2 were in the room using gasoline, kerosene, and varsol to remove mastic (tile adhesive) from the floor when a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 died, and Employee #2 was hospitalized for multiple burns. Employee #2 stated that the portable quartz light that he held above his head in the closet started the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110419520 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110419520 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |