Accident Summary Nr: 515163 - Employee killed when caught in conveyor chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110422615 | 11/20/1990 | 1796 | 0 | Hendry Machine & Manufacturing |
Abstract: About 5:30 p.m. on November 16, 1990, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing a new steam condensation pipe in the boiler room at a plywood plant. The coworkers were outside the room using a manlift to pass a steel tape through a hole in the building wall approximately 12 ft above the ground to get a measurement for the next section of pipe. Employee #1 was on a platform beside the recessed conveyor. He was supposed to extend the measuring tape to the end of the section they had just installed. It appears that Employee #1, disregarding two warning signs, climbed atop the conveyor cover. The cover displaced and Employee #1 was apparently caught by the chain and dragged over the head spool. He was crushed to death, sustaining multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110422615 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |