Accident Summary Nr: 515155 - Derrrickman killed when crushed against derrick by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110419868 | 08/30/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Mosley Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on August 29, 1990, Employee #1 was tripping out a completion string of pipe after spotting acid in the casing prior to perforations. Employee #1, the derrickman, had racked 142 stands of 3 1/2 in. O D tubing weighing 12.95 lb per ft. When the tubing board/monkey board gave way, the tubing broke loose and fell toward the mast/ derrick and pinned/crushed Employee #1 between the tubing and the mast. A half hour later the mast gave way and fell over the front of the truck rig. The coroner believes that Employee #1 died from his crushing injuries before the mast collapsed. The drilling rig is a truck-mounted Kremco-600 drilling rig, mast serial # CDN-1137, 103 ft mast with 231,000 lb capacity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110419868 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |