Accident Summary Nr: 515148 - Employee crushed to death by well-testing burner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110419165 | 10/01/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Gulf Coast Well Testers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 27, 1990, Employee #1 and two coworkers were moving well-testing equipment from a location in the yard and storing it on a pipe rack. Employee #1 and one of the coworkers positioned a burner (used to flare wells) on the rack and Employee #1 disconnected the chain and hook that had been used to lift the burner. Employee #1 and the coworker signaled the operator to pull away. As the truck began to pull away, the chain and/or hook snagged on the burner. The burner slid diagonally on the pipe rack, crushing Employee #1 against the pipe rack, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110419165 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |