Accident Summary Nr: 515130 - Employee drowns in turpentine when loading tank trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110424421 | 09/07/1990 | 4213 | 0 | Miller Transporters |
| 110417896 | 10/01/1990 | 2621 | 0 | Mansfield'S Industrial Coatings Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for Miller Transporters, Inc., was at the International Paper Co., in Bastrop, LA, loading a tank trailer (DOT specification MC-307, trailer #21-1965) with liquid turpentine through the top manway. Employees of the International Paper Co. had helped get the loading started, then left Employee #1 to finish the job alone. Employee #1 was found face down in the manway well with turpentine overflowing from the well and pouring onto the ground. Employee #1's head had been submerged for an undetermined amount of time. He was rushed to Morehouse General Hospital, where he died on September 5, 1990. The cause of death was suffocation and possible aspiration of turpentine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110424421 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110417896 | Occupation Not Listed |