Accident Summary Nr: 515114 - Employee run over by flatbed trailer, dies weeks later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110341443 | 09/17/1990 | 3272 | 0 | Fordice Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 8, 1990, Employee #1 was riding on a flatbed trailer, throwing off wire used in the construction of concrete mattresses for a river revetment. The trailer was being pulled by a 1945 Dodge pickup truck. When the truck rolled over a large piece of concrete the trailer bounced and threw Employee #1 off. The trailer tire then rolled over her. She died of her injuries at approximately 11:00 p.m. on September 13, 1990.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110341443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |