Accident Summary Nr: 515072 - Employee killed in 34 ft fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110420478 | 12/28/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Southern Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on December 22, 1990, Employee #1 was installing dust collectors in the SAB construction area. As the end of the work day approached, employees began to put away their tools. Employee #1 was last seen securing a portable ladder near his work area. Near the ladder were two sheets of 4 ft by 8 ft plywood leaning against the guardrails, and a sheet of plywood lying on a grating, adjacent to the leaning plywood. It appeared to Employee #1 that the plywood on the grating fell from the leaning position against the guardrail. He went over to pick it up, unaware that it was actually covering a 43 1/4 in. diameter floor opening, and fell 34 ft to the concrete floor. He was killed. No one actually saw him pick up the plywood, but witnesses saw him falling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110420478 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |