Accident Summary Nr: 515064 - Employee killed when overhead crane falls

Accident Summary Nr: 515064 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10665056708/03/199050930Southern Scrap Materials Co., Ltd

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 10-ton P & H overhead crane when a wind-rain storm caused the crane to accelerate toward the end of the rail runway. The crane hit the rail stops at the south end of the elevated runway with enough force to shear the track on one side. The crane continued toward the end of the runway and fell to the ground. The other end of the crane, with operator cab attached, and Employee #1 inside, was then pulled off its track and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was crushed and killed when the crane bridge fell on his cab. The crane spanned 110 ft between runways and was operated at an elevation of 40 ft. The runway is 460 ft long. The crane with bridge and hoisting equipment weighed 98,000 lb.

Keywords: STORM, HIGH WIND, COLLISION, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, SLIPPERY SURFACE, CRANE OPERATOR, FALLING OBJECT, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106650567 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported