Accident Summary Nr: 515015 - Employee killed in fall from truck crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110420387 | 09/04/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Transocean Terminal Operators, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 16, 1990, Employee #1 and two coworkers were changing a cable on a P & H 300 crane. After the cable was reeved, Employee #1, the crane operator, descended from the cab, which is elevated above the deck of the truck crane, and walked across the lower level deck, apparently intending to jump to the ground rather than use the steps on the other side. Either his foot slipped in the oil absorbent, or he stepped on a piece of dunnage that was lying on the deck and slipped, because he was thrown off balance and fell. His head struck either the edge of the deck or the outrigger approximately 33 inches below, resulting in a skull fracture. He died on September 3, 1990.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110420387 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |