Accident Summary Nr: 515007 - Employee struck and killed by rear wheels of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110418738 | 08/28/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Cooper T. Smith Stevedoring |
Abstract: On August 26, 1990, a 19-man stevedoring crew was loading containers onto a ship. As one of the containers was being hoisted from the chassis of a 14-wheel tractor trailer, the clerk noticed that a portion of the container was damaged. He told the driver to remain where he was in case the container was returned to the yard. Employee #1, the general superintendent, and Employee #2, the stevedoring foreman, came out of an office to examine the container. They stood in a 5 foot 9 inch wide safety lane next to the truck's chassis to examine the containers, which were still suspended. After Employees #1 and #2 had decided to load the container an unidentified member of the crew hollered for the truck to pull out. When the truck began to move, Employee #2 felt the rear tires brush his right foot. Employee #1, apparently attempting to take a closer look at the containers, stepped into the path of the truck's wheels. He sustained internal injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110418738 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110418738 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |