Accident Summary Nr: 514950 - Employee is killed when struck by pipe casing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110418563 | 11/14/1990 | 4213 | 0 | Harold Oil Field Services, Inc. |
| 110418571 | 11/09/1990 | 7389 | 0 | Mobil Exploration & Producing Us & Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a flatbed trailer on top of the first layer of pipe casings. He was guiding a forklift operator who was lifting and stacking 20 in. diameter by 40 ft long pipe casings onto the trailer's bed in a pyramid formation. He placed four casings on the trailer bed, then proceeded to stack three more casings on the first four, then two on the layer of three, then one at the top to form the pyramid. The last casing slipped, rolled over the other casings, and struck Employee #1 on the head, knocking him off the trailer to the ground. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110418563 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110418571 | Occupation Not Listed |